2022 Election Endorsements

Education Austin proudly supports the following candidates for the March 2022 Primary Election.

Austin Central Labor Council Endorsements

Below is a list of Austin CLC Endorsements in local races:

Austin Council District 4 – Chito Vela
County Clerk – Dyana Limon-Mercado
Commissioner 2 – Brigid Shea
Commissioner 4 – No Action
JP1 – Yvonne Williams
JP5 – Nick Chu
261st District Court – Daniella Deseta Lyttle
331st District Court – Jessica Huynh
403rd District Court – Brandy Mueller
419th District Court – Catherine Mauzy
455th District Court – Laurie Eiserloh
County Court at Law 4 – Dimple Malhotra
County Court at Law 5 – Tanisa Jeffers
County Court at Law 6 – Denise Hernandez

Below is a list of Austin CLC Recommendations. Recommendations are done in races that might extend beyond the Austin area and/or need to be approved at the AFL-CIO State Convention.

CD21 – Claudia Zapata
CD35 – Greg Casar
CD37 – Lloyd Doggett
HD45 – Erin Zweiner
HD50 – No Action
HD51 – Lulu Flores
3rd Court of Appeals, Place 4 – Beth Payan

“No Action” means that our CLC is not taking a position on the race, remaining neutral and leaving each union to recommend/endorse individually.

Texas AFL-CIO endorsements

Report of the Texas AFL-CIO COPE Convention
January 21, 2022

Endorsements Through March 1, 2022 Primary Elections

Statewide Offices
Governor – Beto O’Rourke
Lieutenant Governor – Mike Collier
Comptroller of Public Accounts – Janet T. Dudding
Commissioner of General Land Office – Jinny Suh
Commissioner of Agriculture – Susan Hays
Railroad Commissioner – Luke Warford
Texas Supreme Court, Place 3 – Erin A. Nowell
Texas Supreme Court, Place 5 – Amanda Reichek
Texas Supreme Court, Place 9 – Julia Maldonado
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5 – Dana Huffman
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6 – Robert Johnson

United States House of Representatives
U.S. House, District 1 – Jrmar (JJ) Jefferson
U.S. House, District 7 – U.S. Rep. Lizzie Fletcher
U.S. House, District 9 – U.S. Rep. Al Green
U.S. House, District 10 – Linda Nuno
U.S. House, District 12 – Trey J. Hunt
U.S. House, District 13 – Kathleen Brown
U.S. House, District 16 – U.S. Rep. Veronica Escobar
U.S. House, District 17 – Mary Jo Woods
U.S. House, District 18 – U.S. Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee
U.S. House, District 20 – U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro
U.S. House, District 21 – Claudia Zapata
U.S. House, District 24 – Derrick T. Gay
U.S. House, District 28 – Jessica Cisneros
U.S. House, District 29 – U.S. Rep. Sylvia Garcia
U.S. House, District 32 – U.S. Rep. Colin Allred
U.S. House, District 33 – U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey
U.S. House, District 34 – U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez
U.S. House, District 35 – Greg Casar
U.S. House, District 37– U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett

State Board of Education
SBOE, District 1 – Laura Marquez
SBOE, District 2 – Thomas Garcia
SBOE, District 4 – Coretta Mallet-Fontenot
SBOE, District 5 – Rebecca Bell-Metereau
SBOE, District 13 – Aicha Davis

Texas Senate
Texas Senate, District 6 – Sen. Carol Alvarado
Texas Senate, District 9 – Gwenn Burud
Texas Senate, District 10 – Sen. Beverly Powell
Texas Senate, District 13 – Sen. Borris Miles
Texas Senate, District 14 – Sen. Sarah Eckhardt
Texas Senate, District 15 – Sen. John Whitmire
Texas Senate, District 16 – Sen. Nathan Johnson
Texas Senate, District 19 – Sen. Roland Gutierrez
Texas Senate, District 20 – Sen. Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa
Texas Senate, District 21 – Sen. Judith Zaffirini
Texas Senate, District 23 – Sen. Royce West
Texas Senate, District 25 – Robert Walsh
Texas Senate, District 26 – Sen. José Menéndez
Texas Senate, District 27 – Rep. Alex Dominguez
Texas Senate, District 29 – Sen. César Blanco

Texas House of Representatives
Texas House, District 17 – Madeline Eden
Texas House, District 19 – Pam Baggett
Texas House, District 20 – Raul Camacho
Texas House, District 21 – Rep. Dade Phelan
Texas House, District 22 – Christian “Manuel” Hayes
Texas House, District 23 – Keith G. Henry
Texas House, District 27 – Rep. Ron Reynolds
Texas House, District 32 – Rep. Todd Hunter
Texas House, District 34 – Rep. Abel Herrero
Texas House, District 35 – Rep. Oscar Longoria
Texas House, District 36 – Rep. Sergio Muñoz, Jr
Texas House, District 38 – Erin Elizabeth Gamez
Texas House, District 39 – Rep. Armando “Mando” Martinez
Texas House, District 40 – Rep. Terry Canales
Texas House, District 41 – Rep. Bobby Guerra
Texas House, District 45 – Rep. Erin Zwiener
Texas House, District 46 – Rep. Sheryl Cole
Texas House, District 47 – Rep. Vikki Goodwin
Texas House, District 48 – Rep. Donna Howard
Texas House, District 49 – Rep. Gina Hinojosa
Texas House, District 51 – Maria Luisa “Lulu” Flores
Texas House, District 52 – Luis Echegaray
Texas House, District 61 – Sheena King
Texas House, District 65 – Brittney Verdell
Texas House, District 73 – Justin Calhoun
Texas House, District 74 – Rep. Eddie Morales
Texas House, District 75 – Rep. Mary González
Texas House, District 77 – Rep. Lina Ortega
Texas House, District 78 – Rep. Joe Moody
Texas House, District 79 – Art Fierro & Claudia Ordaz Perez
Texas House, District 80 – Rep. Tracy O. King
Texas House, District 90 – Rep. Ramon Romero Jr.
Texas House, District 92 – Salman Bhojani
Texas House, District 94 – Dennis Sherrard
Texas House, District 95 – Rep. Nicole Collier
Texas House, District 98 – Shannon Elkins
Texas House, District 101 – Rep. Chris Turner
Texas House, District 102 – Rep. Ana-Maria Ramos
Texas House, District 103 – Rep. Rafael Anchia
Texas House, District 104 – Rep. Jessica González
Texas House, District 105 – Rep. Terry Meza
Texas House, District 107 – Rep. Victoria Neave Criado
Texas House, District 109 – Rep. Carl Sherman Sr.
Texas House, District 110 – Rep. Toni Rose
Texas House, District 111 – Rep. Yvonne Davis
Texas House, District 113 – Rep. Rhetta Andrews Bowers
Texas House, District 114 – Chris Leal
Texas House, District 115 – Rep. Julie Johnson
Texas House, District 116 – Rep. Trey Martinez Fischer
Texas House, District 117 – Rep. Philip Cortez
Texas House, District 118 – Frank Ramirez
Texas House, District 121 – Rebecca Moyer DeFelice
Texas House, District 122 – Angi Aramburu
Texas House, District 123 – Rep. Diego Bernal
Texas House, District 124 – Gerald Brian Lopez & Steven Gilmore
Texas House, District 125 – Rep. Ray Lopez
Texas House, District 128 – Charles “Chuck” Crews
Texas House, District 131 – Rep. Alma Allen
Texas House, District 133 – Bert Keller
Texas House, District 134 – Rep. Ann Johnson
Texas House, District 135 – Rep. Jon Rosenthal
Texas House, District 136 – Rep. John Bucy
Texas House, District 137 – Rep. Gene Wu
Texas House, District 139 – Rep. Jarvis Johnson
Texas House, District 140 – Rep. Armando Walle
Texas House, District 141 – Rep. Senfronia Thompson
Texas House, District 142 – Candis Houston
Texas House, District 143 – Rep. Ana Hernandez
Texas House, District 144 – Rep. Mary Ann Perez
Texas House, District 145 – Rep. Christina Morales
Texas House, District 146 – Rep. Shawn Nicole Thierry
Texas House, District 148 – Rep. Penny Morales Shaw
Texas House, District 149 – Rep. Hubert Vo